Tel: 01694 771 874

Mob: 07779 760 490

Email: info@chrismaddox.co.uk

  • White Facebook Icon
  • White Instagram Icon
  • White Twitter Icon
  • White LinkedIn Icon

© 2020 Chris Maddox Photography

 

Privacy Policy

1. Purpose of this Policy

 

This privacy policy sets out how Chris Maddox Photography uses and protects any information that you give Chris Maddox Photography when you use this website. It explains how we use any personal data that we collect about you in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the Data Protection Act 1998 and any other national implementing laws, regulations and secondary legislation, as amended or updated from time to time, in the UK ('Date Protection Legislation'). Please read the following carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

 

2. About Us

Chris Maddox Photography is a photographic service company employable for Weddings, Events, Commercial, School, Nursery, and Promotional photography. For the purpose of the Data Protection Legislation and this Policy Chris Maddox Photography is the data controller. This means that we are responsible for deciding how we hold and use personal data about you. We are required under the Data Protection Legislation to notify you of the information contained in this privacy policy.

We have appointed a data protection officer. Our data protection officer is our Data Protection point of contact. Chris Maddox Photography is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

 

3. How We May Collect Your Personal Data

We obtain personal data from you, for example, when:

  • You contact us with a photographic enquiry, such as a Wedding, Event, or School Photography.

  • You engage with us to provide our services and also during that engagement,

  • You contact us by Telephone, Email, Post or

  • From third parties such as via our social media messaging page.

 

4. The Kind of Information We Hold About You

 

The information we hold about you may include the following:

  • Your Personal details (Such as your Name, email address, and telephone number).

  • Nature of query.

  • Other information relevant to your request, such as Wedding date.

  • Our correspondence and communications with you.

  • Information about any complaints and enquiries you make to us.

 

5. How We Use Personal Data We Hold About You

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.

  • Providing you have given your consent, we may contact you by email, phone, or mail. We may display the feedback on the website within the testimonials area but will never display personal contact details on our website.

We may hold on to your personal data or photographic imagery for the purposes of our own legitimate interests provided that those interests do not override any of your own interests, rights and freedoms which require the protection of personal data.

In addition to personal information supplied, we will hold images taken at private Weddings, Celebrations, Events, Schools or Nursery's.

In the case of Weddings and Events images taken and stored are done so in accordance with the contract signed and agreed between the client / event organiser / couple and Chris Maddox Photography. We hold no personal data as to the identities of people included in any photographs taken at such an event. If guests specifically do not not want to be included in any photographs they should make it clear to the photographers. If any images are included on our website or literature, they are so through the contract set out between the client and Chris Maddox Photography. If for any reason you would not like your images to be used in this way you should make it clear when reading, agreeing and signing your contract.

In the case of School Portrait Photography, we do not store any personal data about pupils or staff that we are photographing. The photographic files themselves are data, but do not hold any information about the person(s) in the images. Each image is assigned a random four digit number which is then submitted to parents / guardians / carers / staff for the purposes of ordering. Images are securely downloaded after the session and kept on a secure backup and prepared ready for ordering via proof sheets. Information we ask from parents when ordering is: Name, Email Address, Telephone Number. The purpose of this is for us to be able to produce and assign photographs to the correct pupils. It is also to be able to communicate if we have a query with the order submitted. Any information supplied to us is then destroyed after the order process is completed and photographs are returned to school for distribution. If the images are required by the school for their internal database, no personal data is supplied with the images. If you have any questions in regards to your images being used for your school database please contact your school directly. If a job does require us to collect any personal data, we will work with the GDPR requirements regarding the processing, handling, and deletion of any data we obtain to fulfil our role as school photographers. The information we collect is only ever used to fulfil our contract to the school or nursery.

If you refuse to provide us with certain information when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract entered into with you. Alternatively, we may not be able to comply with our legal or regulatory obligations.

We will not process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in accordance with this policy unless we are legally required to do so.

Data retention

We will only retain your personal data for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it is collected.

When assessing what retention period is appropriate for your personal data, we take into consideration:

  • the requirements of our business and the services provided;

  • any statutory or legal obligations;

  • the purposes for which we originally collected the personal data;

  • the lawful grounds on which we based our processing;

  • the types of personal data we have collected;

  • the amount and categories of your personal data; and

  • whether the purpose of the processing could reasonably be fulfilled by other means.

Change of purpose

Where we need to use your personal data for another reason, other than for the purpose for which we collected it, we will only use your personal data where that reason is compatible with the original purpose.

Should it be necessary to use your personal data for a new purpose, we will notify you and communicate the legal basis which allows us to do so before starting any new processing.

6. Data Sharing

We will not share your personal data with third parties unless we are required by law,  or where we have another legitimate interest in doing so.

Which third-party service providers process my personal data?

"Third parties" includes third-party service providers. The following activities are carried out by third-party service providers: Printing and Processing of Image Data, production of Albums. No personal data linking any individuals to images are submitted to service providers.

Our third-party service providers are required to take commercially reasonable and appropriate security measures to protect your personal data. We only permit our third-party service providers to process your personal data images for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

We are committed to being fully compliant with the GDPR by 25th May 2018. We will be contacting our valued clients with a full breakdown of our new privacy policy to show we are compliant with the new GDPR legislation. We will additionally be contacting our third party service providers that receive any form of images from us for production of supplied orders to ensure they are trustworthy with our image data and compliant with the new legislation before we continue using their services.

7. Transferring Personal Data outside the European Economic Area (EEA)

We will not transfer the personal data we collect about you outside of the EEA.

 

8. Data Security

 

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, Chris Maddox Photography store your personal details on a private database in a confidential and safe environment where they are unavailable to people or companies apart from Chris Maddox Photography. Any images stored do not hold any personal data apart from an assigned image number. If you wish to have your details permanently removed from our private database please advise us in writing, telephone, or by email.

 

How we use cookies

 

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

 

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. You can modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website.

 

Links to other websites

 

Our website contains links to other websites of interest. However, when you use these links and leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy policy. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

 

Controlling your personal information

 

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we are required by law to do so. We will not use your personal information to send you promotional information unless you have requested information to be sent to you about photographic services we provide.

9. Changes To This Notice

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be provided to you via an update on our website at: www.chrismaddox.co.uk/privacy-policy

This privacy policy was last updated on 24th May 2018.

10. Contact Us

If you have any questions regarding this privacy policy or you would like to speak to us about how we process your personal data, please email or telephone us:

Email: info@chrismaddox.co.uk

Telephone: 01584 841 705 / 07779 760 490